Westmark Hotel Fairbanks Tuesday, 14 October
Time East and West Gold Rooms
8:00 a.m. -
8:30 a.m.
Continental Breakfast and Registration
8:15 a.m. Morning Announcements
Welcome and Keynote Speakers
8:30 a.m. -
9:10 a.m.
  • Sue Masica
  • National Park Service, Alaska Regional Director
  • Anatoliy N. Kachur
  • Far Eastern Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences
9:10 a.m. -
10:10 a.m.

Russian Keynote Speaker

  • ¬†Lyudmila S. Bogoslovskaya
  • Russian Institute of Cultural and Natural Heritage
10:10 a.m. -
10:40 a.m.

U.S. Keynote Speaker

Science and Ecological Function: Perspectives from Predator and Prey

  • Joel Berger
  • Professor Craighead Chair
  • University of Montana
  • Senior Scientist, Wildlife Conservation Society
10:40 a.m. -
11:00 a.m.
BREAK
Session: Flora Session: Ethnography And Subsistence
Time East Gold Room Time West Gold Room
11:00 a.m. -
11:20 a.m.

Dispersal of Asian Plants to North America via Beringia: Relic or Recent Mosaic?

  • Steffi M. Ickert-Bond
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks - Museum of the North
11:00 a.m. -
12:00 a.m.

Cultural Vulnerability and Resilience in the Arctic: Preliminary Report on Archaeological Fieldwork at Cape Krusenstern National Monument, Northwest Alaska

  • Shelby L. Anderson
  • University of Washington
11:20 a.m. -
11:40 a.m.

Heavy Metal Pollution in Cape Krusenstern National Monument: Monitoring and Assessment along the Red Dog Mine Haul Road

  • Peter N. Neitlich
  • National Park Service
11:40 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.

Trans-Beringian Movement of Hosts and Pathogens Throughout Beringia: Case Studies Using Shrews (Genus: Sorex)

  • Andrew G. Hope
  • University of New Mexico
12:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.
LUNCH - On Your Own
Session: Flora Cont'd Session: Ethnography And Subsistence Cont'd
Time East Gold Room Time West Gold Room
1:30 p.m. -
1:50 p.m.

Beringia from a Cretaceous Perspective

  • David Norton
  • Arctic Rim Research
1:30 p.m. -
1:50 p.m.

Sustaining a Healthy Human-Walrus Relationship in Beringia

  • Vera Metcalf
  • Kawerak, Inc.
  • Martin Robards
  • Marine Mammal Commission
1:50 p.m. -
2:10 p.m.

Latest Cretaceous Flora in an Ancient Fluvial Environment: Preliminary Results from a Paleoenvironmental Study of the Lower Cantwell Formation at Sable Mountain, Denali National Park, Alaska

  • Carla S. Tomsich
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks
1:50 p.m. -
2:10 p.m.

More Findings on American Trade in Chukotka in the Early 20th Century

  • Andrew Crow
  • University of Alaska Anchorage
2:10 p.m. -
2:30 p.m.

Genetic Studies Point to Beringia as a Biodiversity Hotspot of High-latitude Fungi

  • Jozsef Geml
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks
2:10 p.m. -
2:30 p.m.

The Lost Fleets of the Western Arctic: Preserving a Significant Element of the Maritime and Cultural Heritage of Alaska and the United States

  • Bradley W. Barr
  • National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
2:30 p.m. -
2:50 p.m.

Eelgrass in Beringia: Past and Future Changes

  • C. Peter McRoy
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks
2:30 p.m. -
2:50 p.m.

Tuktu-Naiyuk and the Archaic of Alaska

  • Julie A. Esdale
  • Brown University
2:50 p.m. -
3:10 p.m.
BREAK
3:10 p.m. -
3:30 p.m.

Shrub Expansion in Arctic Parks

  • Ken Tape
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks
3:10 p.m. -
3:30 p.m.

An Update on the Exploration of Traditional Dance of the Inupiaq of the Northwest Arctic and Natives of the Chukotka Region

  • Paaniikaaluk D'Anne Hamilton
  • Northwest Arctic Borough
3:30 p.m. -
3:50 p.m.

Vegetation History of Western and Northern Alaska - What Can Three New Pollen Records from Lake Clark and Katmai National Parks Tell Us?

  • Nancy Bigelow
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks
3:30 p.m. -
4:10 p.m.

Marine Mammal Hunting Culture of Chukotka: Traditions and Modern Times

  • Lyudmila S. Bogoslovskaya
  • Russian Institute of Cultural and Natural Heritage
4:15 p.m. -
6:30 p.m. in Minto and Yukon Rooms
Poster Session and Reception: Poster presentations on a wide range of arctic research, education, and outreach activities with a cash bar and appetizers.