Westmark Hotel Fairbanks Wednesday, 15 October
Time East and West Gold Rooms
8:00 a.m. -
8:30 a.m.
Continental Breakfast and Registration
8:15 a.m. Morning Announcements
Session: Wildlife Session: Ethnography and Subsistance Cont'd
Time East Gold Room Time West Gold Room
8:30 a.m. -
8:50 a.m.

Brown Bear Working Group: USA, Russia, and Japan

  • Larry Van Daele
  • Alaska Department of Fish and Game
8:30 a.m. -
8:50 a.m.

Individual History: Recording Village Memories by Village Residents

  • Eileen Devinney
  • National Park Service
8:50 a.m. -
9:10 a.m.

Arctic Grizzly Bears and Muskoxen: A Summary of Studies In and Near the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge

  • Patricia E. Reynolds
  • U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
8:50 a.m. -
9:10 a.m.

The Ice We Want Our Children to Know: Review of SIKU Project Activities, 2007-2008

  • Igor Krupnik
  • Smithsonian Institution
9:10 a.m. -
9:30 a.m.

Monitoring Dall Sheep Abundance and Distribution in the Central and Western Brooks Range, Alaska

  • Kumi Rattenbury
  • National Park Service
9:10 a.m. -
9:30 a.m.

Project Environment: Ground Zero

  • Michele Whaley, Olivia Route, Sydney Treuer, Megan Haller, Carissa Landes, Priscilla Apone, Donovan Lieb
  • West Anchorage High School
9:30 a.m. -
9:50 a.m.

Fission and Fusion in Muskox Groups

  • Claudia Ihl
  • University of Alaska Northwest Campus
9:30 a.m. -
9:50 a.m.

The Reindeer Bridge of Beringia: A Sharing of Arctic Traditional Ecological Knowledge

  • Faith Fjeld
  • Saami Baiki Foundation
9:50 a.m. -
10:10 a.m.

Timing of Birth and the Allocation of Body Protein to Calves in Arctic Caribou and Reindeer

  • Perry S. Barboza
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks
9:50 a.m. -
10:10 a.m.

What's Climate Change to You?

  • Mille Porsild
  • GoNorth!, University of Minnesota
10:10 a.m. -
10:30 a.m.
BREAK
10:30 a.m. -
10:50 a.m.

Teshekpuk Caribou Herd Movement through Narrow Land Corridors around Teshekpuk Lake, Alaska

  • Dave Yokel
  • Bureau of Land Management
10:30 a.m. -
10:50 a.m.

Arctic Echoes: Perspectives of a small gathering of wilderness advocates exploring our species relationship to a changing world.

  • Teri L. McMillan
  • National Park Service
10:50 a.m. -
11:10 a.m.

Impacts of Climate Change on Muskox Genetics: DNA from Bones Preserved in Permafrost on Alaska’s North Slope

  • Pamela Groves
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks
10:50 a.m. -
11:10 a.m.

More than the Sum of its Parts: The Untapped Archive of Federal Archaeological Data

  • Jeffrey T. Rasic
  • National Park Service
11:10 a.m. -
11:50 a.m.

Endangered Species Red Book of Chukotka Autonomous Region and Current Situation as well as the Future Development of Protected Areas of Chukotka Autonomous Region

  • Nataliya Shevchenko
  • Department of Industry and Agriculture, Chukotka Autonomous Region
11:10 a.m. -
11:50 a.m.

Decoratively Ornamented Products of the Ancient Eskimo Settlement of Kivak (Ancient Bering Sea Culture and Punuk), Nature-Ethnic Park Beringia, Providensky Region of the Chukotka Autonomous Okrug

  • Aleksandr A. Orekhov
  • Northeastern State University
11:50 a.m. -
1:30 p.m.
LUNCH - On Your Own
Session: Wildlife Cont'd Session: Tourism
1:30 p.m. -
1:50 p.m.

Smith’s Longspur Ecology: Studies in the Brooks Range, Alaska, 2006 through 2008

  • Teri L. McMillan
  • National Park Service
1:30 p.m. -
2:10 p.m.

Current Development of Native Decorative and Applied Art and Souvenir Making in Chukotka Region

  • Vitaliy Manasbaev
  • Chukotka Heritage Museum Center
1:50 p.m. -
2:10 p.m.

Investigating the Validity of the Angayukaksurak Charr (Salvelinus Anaktuvukensis)

  • Scott D. Ayers
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks
2:10 p.m. -
2:30 p.m.

The End of Remote: Climate, Oil, and Arctic Migratory Shorebirds

  • Steve Zack
  • Wildlife Conservation Society
2:10 p.m. -
2:50 p.m.

Development of the Ecological Tourism Data Base for the Especially Protected Nature Areas

  • Elena Soboleva
  • Russian International Academy of Tourism
2:30 p.m. -
2:50 p.m.

The Bering Sea Community-Based Monitoring Program

  • Karin Holser
  • Pribilof Islands Stewardship Program
2:50 p.m. -
3:10 p.m.
BREAK
Session: Fire Session: Tourism Cont'd
3:10 p.m. -
3:30 p.m.

Long-Term Monitoring of Vegetation Change Following Tundra Fires in Noatak National Preserve, Alaska

  • Jennifer L. Allen
  • National Park Service
3:10 p.m. -
3:30 p.m.

The Impact of Climate Change on National Park Visitation in Alaska

  • Sarah Trainor
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks
3:30 p.m. -
3:50 p.m.

Fire in the Range of the Western Arctic Caribou Herd

  • Kyle Joly
  • National Park Service
3:30 p.m. -
4:10 p.m.

Tourism: Pluses and Minuses of Tourism Development in Chukotka (Beringia section)

  • Konstantin Uyaganskiy
  • Northeastern Multi Discipline Scientific Research Institute
3:50 p.m. -
4:10 p.m.

Plover Bay, Provideniya Raion, Russia:  A Potential Component of the Beringian Heritage International Park

  • Bob Gal
  • National Park Service
4:10 p.m. -
4:30 p.m.

Managing Degraded OHV Trails in the Arctic Parklands

  • Blain C. Anderson
  • National Park Service
4:10 p.m. -
4:50 p.m.

The Role of National Parks in the Preservation of Culture and Traditions of the Native Peoples

  • Tatyana Irisova
  • Russian International Academy of Tourism
5:30 p.m. Open Reception

An open public reception at the Morris Thompson Cultural and Visitors Center. The Morris Thompson Cultural and Visitors Center is located at 122 First Avenue, only a few blocks from the Westmark Fairbanks Hotel and Conference Center. We encourage all meeting participants to attend.