Westmark Hotel Fairbanks Thursday, 16 October
Time East and West Gold Rooms
8:00 a.m. -
8:30 a.m.
Continental Breakfast and Registration
8:15 a.m. Morning Announcements
Session: Park Conservation Session: Physical Sciences
Time East Gold Room Time West Gold Room
8:30 a.m. -
9:10 a.m.

Participation of the Nature Ethnic Park Beringia in the Programs and Projects Aimed at Preservation of Natural and Cultural Heritage

  • Nataliya Kalyuzhina, Artur V. Apalyu, Aleksandr G. Borovik, Nikolai Kychiy
  • Nature Ethnic Park Beringia, Russia
8:30 a.m. -
8:50 a.m.

Physical, Chemical, and Biological Characteristics of Streams in the Central Noatak National Preserve: An Assessment of Current Status for Future Trends

  • William B. Bowden
  • University of Vermont
8:50 a.m. -
9:10 a.m.

Climate Change Scenarios for Alaska's Northernmost National Parks

  • Wendy Loya
  • The Wilderness Society
9:10 a.m. -
9:30 a.m.

A Changing Arctic: Adding Protection to the Equation

  • Falk Huettmann
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks
9:10 a.m. -
9:30 a.m.

Resident Steward Programs in Alaska’s National Parks: Efforts in Arctic Alaska and Opportunities in the Future

  • Cancelled
9:30 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.

Transboundary Especially Protected Natural Territories and Their Role in the Protection of Nature in Northeast Asia

  • Anatoliy N. Kachur
  • Far Eastern Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences
9:30 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.

Thermokarst Distribution in the Noatak Basin, Alaska: Increased Frequency and Correlations with Local and Regional Landscape Variables

  • Andrew Balser
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks
9:50 a.m. -
10:10 a.m.

Geomorphic, Biotic, and Human Responses to Past Climate Changes in Eastern Beringia: The Importance of Moisture

  • Dan H. Mann
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks
10:10 a.m. -
10:50 a.m.

The First National Parks of the Russian Far East

  • Yuriy I.Bersenev
  • Zov Tigra National Park
10:10 a.m. -
10:30 a.m.

Coastal Erosion Since 1950 Along the Southeast Chukchi Sea, Alaska

  • William F. Manley
  • University of Colorado at Boulder
10:30 a.m. -
10:50 a.m.

Seward Peninsula Climate and Hydrology

  • Jessica E. Cherry
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks
10:50 a.m. -
11:10 a.m.
BREAK
11:10 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  • Panel Discussion:
  • The Alaska Residents Outdoor Activities and Travel Survey: Collaboration to Understand Public Lands Visitors in Alaska
  • Moderator:
  • Peter Fix, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Panelists:
  • Daniel W. McCollum, USDA Forest Service
  • William Overbaugh, USDI Bureau of Land Management
  • Linda Kruger, USDA Forest Service
  • Lois Dalle-Molle, National Park Service
  • Jeffrey Brooks, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • Susan W. Alexander, USDA Forest Service
12:00 p.m. -
2:00 p.m.
  • LUNCH - On Your Own
  • Box lunches will be available for purchase. NPS will provide busses. Please sign up at the registration desk.

Field Trips:

  • University of Alaska Museum of the North:
  • In the Special Exhibits Gallery Hunting and Trapping In Alaska’s Interior: Our Stories, Our Lives
  • Cold Climate Housing Research Center:
  • The Cold Climate Housing Research Center (CCHRC) is unique in the world. It is dedicated to research that improves the durability, health, and affordability of shelter for people living in circumpolar regions around the globe.
  • Arctic Region Supercomputing Center:
  • The Arctic Region Supercomputing Center supports research in science and engineering with emphasis on high latitudes and the Arctic.
Session: Park Conservation Cont'd Session: Physical Sciences Cont'd
Time East Gold Room Time West Gold Room
2:00 p.m. -
2:40 p.m.

The International Cooperation of  Natural Biosphere Zapovednik Khanka

  • Yuriy P. Sushitskiy
  • Lake Khanka International Park
2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.

Arctic Coastal Lagoons of Cape Krusenstern National Monument: Temporal and Spatial Baseline Sampling to Collect Physicochemical, Species Richness, and Food Web Structure Data

  • Melinda J. Reynolds
  • East Carolina University
2:20 p.m. -
2:40 p.m.

Previously Unrecognized Landforms produced by Permafrost-Volcano Interactions, Arctic Alaska

  • James E. Beget
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks
2:40 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.

Natural and Cultural Healing Places Within Publicly Managed Lands

  • Carl M. Hild
  • Alaska Pacific University
2:40 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.

On the Difficulty to Gain Regionally Representative Measurements in National Park

  • Debasish PaiMazumder
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks
3:00 p.m. -
3:20 p.m.
BREAK
3:20 p.m. -
3:40 p.m.

A Foundation for Planning and Management at Bering Land Bridge National Preserve and Noatak National Preserve

  • Joan B. Darnell
  • National Park Service
3:20 p.m. -
4:00 p.m.

Status and Problems of Biodiversity and Traditional Nature Use by Aboriginal Peoples in Beringovsky Region (Chukotka)

  • Evgeniy A. Kuznetsov
  • All-Russia Research Institute for Nature Protection
3:40 p.m. -
4:20 p.m.

Environmental and Economic Substantiation of a Southern Site of National Park Beringia

  • Tatyana V. Demchenko
  • Environmental Safety of Chukotka
4:00 p.m. -
4:20 p.m.

Ties That Bind:  Re-establishing Ties Between Inuit on Both Sides of the Dateline

  • Rose Fosdick
  • Kawerak, Inc.
4:20 p.m. -
4:50 p.m.

Overview/Synthesis Presentation

  • Lois Dalle-Molle
  • National Park Service
  • Bob Winfree
  • National Park Service
4:50 p.m. -
5:00 p.m.

Closing Summary

  • Bob Winfree
  • National Park Service